Sustainable Development, Architecture

December 14, 2014
Historic Preservation

The Villages of Loreto Bay in Loreto Bay, Mexico - Photo © Jackie CravenThe Villages of Loreto Bay in Loreto Bay, Mexico was once promoted as sustainable development. Photo © Jackie Craven

Updated .

Definition:

  • "Sustainable development is development which meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs."

    ~World Commission on Environment and Development

The term sustainable development means that builders, architects, designers, community planners, and real estate developers strive to create buildings and communities that will not deplete natural resources. The goal is to meet today's needs using renewable resources so that the needs of future generations will be provided for.

Sustainable development attempts to minimize greenhouse gases, reduce global warming, preserve environmental resources, and provide communities that allow people to reach their fullest potentials.

Sustainable development will have many, although not necessarily all, of these characteristics:

  • Local building materials
  • Natural, bio-degradable building materials
  • Local workers
  • Renewable sources for water
  • Renewable energy sources such as solar and wind
  • Protection of natural habitats
  • Planned replacement for any resources used
  • Non-polluting construction practices and industries
  • Walkable communities
  • Mixed-use communities that combine residential and commercial activities

The emphasis of sustainable development is on the conservation of environmental resources. However, the concept of sustainable development is often broadened to include the protection and development of human resources. Communities founded on principles of sustainable development may strive to provide abundant educational resources, career development opportunities, and social services.

Also Known As:
sustainable design, green architecture, eco-design, eco-friendly architecture, earth-friendly architecture, environmental architecture, natural architecture

Examples:
The Villages of Loreto Bay in Loreto Bay, Mexico was promoted as a model of sustainable development. The community claimed to produce more energy than it consumed and more water than it used. However, critics charged that developers' claims were overstated. The community eventually suffered financial setbacks.

Source: architecture.about.com
RELATED VIDEO
Sustainable Development: Presented by Don Casey
Sustainable Development: Presented by Don Casey
Energy Architecture and Sustainable Development: A New
Energy Architecture and Sustainable Development: A New ...
sustainable architecture
sustainable architecture
RELATED FACTS
Share this Post